Weinstein JCC Annual Awards

Arenstein Family Excellence in Youth Service Award

This annual award recognizes the outstanding contribution of a member of the Carole and Marcus Weinstein Jewish Community Center between the ages of 12 and 19. The selection process honors a candidate’s contribution in furthering the spirit and traditions of the Jewish faith, as well as the candidate’s active expressions of the Jewish concepts of Tikkun Olam and Tzedakah. The award is based primarily on contributions within the Jewish community, but not without regard to contributions to individuals, groups, and causes in the general community.

Leroy B. Goldberg Leadership Award

Each year an outstanding, emerging volunteer leader at the Weinstein JCC is honored with the Leroy B. Goldberg Leadership Award.  Such a person will be honored at the Carole and Marcus Weinstein Jewish Community Center’s Annual Meeting. The award, given since 1985, is bestowed upon an individual who has shown over a period of at least three years, a continuous commitment to the function, purpose, and well-being of the Weinstein JCC and has demonstrated leadership ability in his or her role as a volunteer at the Center.

Esther, Edith & H.J. Bernstein Volunteer Leadership Award

Each year, an outstanding leader at the Weinstein JCC is honored with the Esther, Edith and H. J. Bernstein Volunteer Leadership Award.  Such a person will be honored at the Carole and Marcus Weinstein Jewish Community Center’s annual meeting.  The award, given since 1955, is bestowed upon an individual who has shown devotion to the objectives and guiding principles of the Weinstein JCC through the rendering of significant volunteer service to its programs and purposes.

Award Winners for the Past 10 Years

Arenstein Family Excellence in Youth Service AwardLeroy B. Goldberg Leadership AwardEsther, Edith & H.J. Bernstein Volunteer Leadership Award
2021Alexandra Brownstein2021Shana Levy Passman2021Greg Bishop 
2020Claudia Sachs2020Melanie Grossman2020Sara Villalona
2019Corinne Brager2019Greg Bishop2019Shelley Gouldin
2018Dylan Conley2018Jonathan McNamara2018Chris Greenberg
2017Briana Schwam2017Ashley Brooks2017Cullen Seltzer
2016Brielle Conley2016Stuart Simon2016Sandy Sisisky
2015Benny Winkelmann2015 n/a2015 n/a
2014Rachel Markoff2014Dena Neuwirth2014Ric Arenstein
2013Sadie Gary2013Suzanne Peck2014Lynn Schwartz
2012Jessica Kocen2012Sara Villalona2013Lynn Schwartz
2011Aaron Buncher2011Cullen Seltzer2011Earl Ferguson
2011 n/a2010Shelley Gouldin2010Andy Brownstein

Arenstein Family Excellence in Youth Service Award

Alexandra Brownstein (2021)

Claudia Sachs (2020)

Corinne Brager (2019)

Dylan Conley (2018)

Briana Schwam (2017)

Brielle Conley (2016)

Benny Winkelmann (2015)

Rachel Markoff (2014)

Sadie Gary (2013)

Jessica Kocen (2012)

Aaron Buncher (2011)

Leroy B. Goldberg Leadership Award

Shana Levy Passman (2021)

Melanie Grossman (2020)

Greg Bishop (2019)

Jonathan McNamara (2018)

Ashley Brooks (2017)

Stuart Simon (2016)

Dena Neuwirth (2014)

Suzanne Peck (2013)

Sara Villalona (2012)

Cullen Seltzer (2011)

Shelley Gouldin (2010)

Esther, Edith & H.J. Bernstein Volunteer Leadership Award

Greg Bishop (2021)

Sara Villalona (2020)

Shelley Gouldin (2019)

Chris Greenberg (2018)

Cullen Seltzer (2017)

Sandy Sisisky (2016)

Ric Arenstein (2014)

Lynn Schwartz (2014)

Lynn Schwartz (2013)

Earl Ferguson (2011)

Andy Brownstein (2010)